Date & Time: Jan 25, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Chongqing
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed in the region of Zunyi. The wreckage was found in an isolated area two weeks later. All 19 occupants have been killed.