Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
VT-CGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
9945
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight to Khartoum to meet the Sudanese people who chartered the plane to complete a pilgrim flight from Aden to Djeddah. As the airplane failed to arrive in Khartoum, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found nine days later, on September 20, on the slope of a mountain located about 80 km southeast of Wadi Halfa. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members have been killed.
Probable cause:
According to the Sudanese Authorities, the accident was caused by a faulty navigation on part of the crew due to poor communication between the crew and the ATC and a lack of navigation aids in the area.