Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
YV-C-AZU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas – San Felipe
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While approaching San Felipe from the east in a limited visibility, the airplane hit the slope of the Cerro Grande located about 30 km from the San Felipe Airport. All 12 occupants were killed.