Date & Time: Oct 19, 1953 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XC-PMX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey – Falcon
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The airplane left Monterrey Airport at 0700LT bound for Falcon, Tamaulipas. About ten minutes later, while climbing, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain and crashed into a deep ravine, about 30 km northeast of the airport. All 21 occupants have been killed. Passengers included leading Mexican journalists and entertainers who were on their way to a meeting between President Eisenhower and President Adolfo Ruiz Cortinez of Mexico, taking part to the ceremonies marking the inauguration of the Falcon Dam at the border between USA and Mexico.