Date & Time: Jul 25, 1967 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Vehu Akat
Registration:
XW-PDL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vientiane - Luang Prabang
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vientiane-Wattay Airport at 0935LT bound for Luang Prabang, in the north. While approaching his destination, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to locate the airport. The captain decided to follow a holding pattern when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 16 occupants have been killed. The airplane was leased from Taiwan Aviation.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while flying in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions.