Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While cruising in a snowstorm, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located about 50 km from Herat. The wreckage was found few days later and all 21 occupants were killed.