Date & Time: Oct 27, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed in a field. A pilot survived while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.