Date & Time: Dec 26, 1968 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tijuana – Guerrero Negro
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising in limited visibility by night, the airplane crashed on a mountain located 40 km east of Ensenada, killing all 12 occupants.