Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Athens – Florina
Country:
Macedonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a special flight from Athens to Florina on behalf of the Balkans Commission by the UNO. After the crew started the descent to Florina from the north, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances south of Bitola, about 25 km north of Florina. Both crew members were killed.