Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XW-TAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Luang Namtha – Sayaboury – Vientiane
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Luang Namtha to Vientiane with an intermediate stop in Sayaboury. On the first leg, the airplane went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the region of Ban Napa. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 37 occupants were killed, among them several tourists and two French citizens.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure.