Date & Time: Feb 14, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
JA5080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Osaka – Tokyo
MSN:
4436
YOM:
1942
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,200 meters in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Nakanoone located some 65 km northeast of Hamamatsu. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was found on 29 December 1966 in an isolated area. Both pilots were killed.