Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
FAP403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pucallpa – Lima
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the southeast slope of Mt Jirishanca (,6,094 meters high) located about 200 km north of Lima-Callao Airport. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found on December 4, 1954. All 24 occupants (21 civilians and three crew members) were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.