Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Pan African Air Charter
Registration:
ZS-AUK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed near Masindi and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.