Date & Time: Aug 11, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Quito
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While completing an illegal flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost and the airplane crashed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.