Date & Time:
May 7, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HS-TDE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13794/25239
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the airplane was too low and crashed in unclear circumstances short of runway. All 21 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and none of them was injured. Nevertheless, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.