Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew of the DC-3, among them Head of Staff Lisikov, was taking part to a SAR mission after a Tupolev ANT-37bis (TB-3) registered CCCP-N037 and named 'Rodina' was missing in the region of Komsomolsk-on-Amur. While cruising in formation with another TB-3, the pilot made a mistake, causing the DC-3 to struck the top of the empennage of the TB-3. The DC-3 entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All five occupants were killed. The fate of the other aircraft is unknown.