Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Cambodia Air Commercial
Registration:
XW-PHW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 21 at Kompong Som Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch. Both pilots were unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the the hydraulic system pressure showed 700 psi instead of 800-1050. Also, the pressure of the braking system was showing 600 psi instead of 600-800.