Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Sunbird Aviation (Kenya)
Registration:
5Y-DAK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Kilaguni Lodge
MSN:
16206/32954
YOM:
1945
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On approach to Kilaguni Lodge Airstrip, the aircraft was too low, struck trees and crashed. Eight occupants were killed and 20 others were rescued.