Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1946 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
B-140
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing – Kiangwan
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Kiangwan Airport in poor visibility due to thick fog. Apparently in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground, the crew reduced his altitude when the aircraft hit the slope of a hill few km short of runway threshold. Both pilots and 17 passengers were killed while 11 other people were injured.