Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
48
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chongqing – Kiangwan
MSN:
16238/32986
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The descent was started in poor visibility due to thick fog. Apparently in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground, the crew decided to reduce his altitude when the aircraft hit the roof of a house and crashed 3 km short of runway threshold. All 11 occupants of the airplane were killed as well as one person into the house.