Date & Time:
May 4, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Khmer Airlines
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While taking off from Kampot Airport, the airplane was shot down by a mortar shell and crashed by the runway. Three passengers were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.