Date & Time: Jul 20, 1977 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
ET-ABF
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tippi - Jimma
MSN:
6069
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
31338
Circumstances:
While descending to Jimma Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds, rain showers and limited visibility. At an altitude of 8,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport and crashed. All five occupants were killed.