Date & Time: Feb 18, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CJH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12477
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Jaipur-Sanganeer Airport, the airplane was continuously deviating from the centerline to the left. The captain decided to expedite the rotation. At liftoff, the airplane banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. The aircraft then crashed and came to rest in the grassy area. While all 30 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the aircraft was overloaded. The total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW and the CofG was out of enveloppe.