Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
TG-ATA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off, the airplane suffered a bird strike. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a swampy area located past the runway end. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Bird strike on takeoff.