Date & Time: Aug 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KJS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16463/33211
YOM:
1945
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Entebbe Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was seriously damaged.