Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN615
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16514/33262
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed 800 meters from the runway end. The aircraft was written off but there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.