Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN530
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
16334/33082
YOM:
1945
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Tacloban in very bad weather conditions, the aircraft crashed into the sea few miles offshore. A crew member, F/Lt Neil Merson Sly was killed while three other occupants were rescued.