Date & Time: Jan 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
KJ835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
25619/14174
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from a local RAF station, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and icing. After the carburetors got iced, control was lost and the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all three crew members.
Crew (108th OTU):
W/O Frederick Edward Henry Dobson, pilot,
Sgt Edgar James Wilmot, navigator,
Sgt Ronald James Hillsdon, wireless operator.