Date & Time: Aug 25, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN548
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16408/33156
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing hit the runway surface and the aircraft slid for several yards prior to stop in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Gear collapse on landing.