Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16482/33230
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
37
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Hmwabi Airbase, while climbing, the aircraft flew through cumulonimbus, went out of control and crashed in a field. All 41 occupants, among them 37 wounded soldiers transferred back home after being released by Japanese troops, were killed.
Crew (117 Squadron):
W/Cdr Arthur James Samson,
F/Sgt Kenneth Harold Goad,
F/Lt Bernard Bridge,
F/Sgt Derek Batsman,
F/Lt James Forties Cuthbert,
F/O Thomas Watkin Humphrys,
F/O John Dundee Lorimer,
F/Sgt Bruce Ellis,
S/Ldr Robert Philip Brent Grotrian,
Maj John Cooper Scott,
Cpl Herman Robert Francis Ablitt,
Sgt Ernest Albert Arthur,
James Bellingat Bryce,
George Kenneth Chadwick,
Sgt Harry Cotterill,
John James Crawford,
Fred Dawes,
Sgt Manley Ernest De Roux,
Pvt Horace Edward,
Sgt Ernest Joseph Edwards,
Pvt James Ferrow,
Pvt Ronald Gordon Victor Gadd,
Sgt Robert Henry Hawthorn,
Norman Frank Hendy,
Fred Highley,
Bernard Owen Edward Huggett,
Pvt Lawrence Jeeps,
Sgt Alan Ross Knight,
Ronald Cecil Lewis,
Pvt George Edward Marskell,
Ronald Murfin,
John David Payne,
John Dinder Pears,
Marshall Price,
Sgt Horatio George Rardford,
William Joseph Randell,
Leslie Frederick Noel Roy,
Samad Bin Panjar,
Pvt Andrew Skeldon,
Sgt Vernon Thomas,
Cpl Francis John Warren.
Crew (117 Squadron):
W/Cdr Arthur James Samson,
F/Sgt Kenneth Harold Goad,
F/Lt Bernard Bridge,
F/Sgt Derek Batsman,
F/Lt James Forties Cuthbert,
F/O Thomas Watkin Humphrys,
F/O John Dundee Lorimer,
F/Sgt Bruce Ellis,
Maj John Cooper Scott,
Sgt Ernest Albert Arthur,
James Bellingat Bryce,
George Kenneth Chadwick,
Sgt Harry Cotterill,
John James Crawford,
Fred Dawes,
Sgt Manley Ernest De Roux,
Pvt Horace Edward,
Sgt Ernest Joseph Edwards,
Pvt James Ferrow,
Sgt Robert Henry Hawthorn,
Norman Frank Hendy,
Fred Highley,
Bernard Owen Edward Huggett,
Pvt Lawrence Jeeps,
Sgt Alan Ross Knight,
Ronald Cecil Lewis,
Pvt George Edward Marskell,
Ronald Murfin,
John David Payne,
John Dinder Pears,
Marshall Price,
Sgt Horatio George Rardford,
William Joseph Randell,
Leslie Frederick Noel Roy,
Samad Bin Panjar,
Pvt Andrew Skeldon,
Sgt Vernon Thomas,
Cpl Francis John Warren.