Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
KJ931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wymeswold - Wymeswold
MSN:
26102/14657
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Wymeswold for a routine training mission. En route, it is believed the aircraft crashed somewhere into the North Sea as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (108th OTU):
F/Sgt Walter William Pinfold, pilot,
Sgt William Dean, navigator,
Sgt James Lindsay Cameron, wireless operator.
Crew (108th OTU):
Sgt William Dean, navigator,