Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16512/33260
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and the captain attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed some 30 kim northwest of Taungoo and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members were rescued.