Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
16179/32927
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew had made one operational supply drop that day and was due to undertake a second operation, dropping supplies to Allied Troops at Myingan, Burma. The pilot had reported an engine problem following the first flight but it seems that operational pressure led to the continued use of the aircraft, despite the fault. It was seen at 1200LT at a height of 12,000 feet and the pilot who saw it reported seeing some smoke coming from one engine, but claimed that it stopped as the aircraft climbed into cloud. It was not seen again and is believed to have struck the ground after coming out of cloud. The aircraft was eventually found in an inaccessible hilly area of Burma, all the crew having perished.
Crew (62nd Squadron):
F/O Kenneth Herbert Roe, pilot,
P/O Simon Gascoigne Eden,
Sgt John Roland Hyne,
F/O Douglas Henry Loder.
Source:
http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/post/53666675660/remember-pilot-officer-simon-gascoigne-eden
Crew (62nd Squadron):
P/O Simon Gascoigne Eden,
Sgt John Roland Hyne,
F/O Douglas Henry Loder.
Source: