Date & Time: May 3, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meiktila - Payagi
MSN:
27066/15621
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Left Meiktila at 0455LT on a supply mission to Payagi but failed to arrive. It is believed the aircraft crashed in a dense wooded area located near Payagi, according to US soldiers testimony. At the time of the accident, the crash site was hold by enemy forces.
Crew (194th Squadron):
P/O Colin Allan Walton, pilot,
F/Sgt Edwin William Wright, copilot,
P/O Thomas Kevin Francis Xavier Leavey, navigator,
P/O Philip Maurice Gunn, wireless operator,
P/O Robert Nisbet Pittendrigh, load master,
Sgt Roydon Maxwell Kemp, air gunner.