Date & Time: Aug 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meiktila – Chittagong
MSN:
16338/33086
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Meiktila to Chittagong with 27 wounded soldiers to be transferred and a crew of four. While cruising 32 km south of Myingyan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and turbulence due to monsoon. The aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the dive, the left wing detached and the aircraft crashed in a prairie, killing all 31 occupants. Crew from the 48th Squadron.