Date & Time: Feb 10, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KJ927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Digri - Digri
MSN:
26097/14652
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Digri in the morning on a supply mission to troops based in Burma. While returning to his base, he encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and severe turbulence. Three other Dakota's crew were able to climb up to 15,000 feet and to return to their base when KJ927 went out of control and crashed near Mount Victoria, in Chin Hills. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (357th Squadron):
P/O J. W. D. Reid, pilot,
W/O Hartley, navigator,
W/O J. Begg, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt T. L. Longhurst, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt T. Nathaniel, air gunner.