Date & Time: Jun 7, 1945 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KN254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dhaka – Chittagong
MSN:
15736/27181
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Dhaka in the early morning on a non operational flight to Chittagong, carrying a crew of five and 19 Indian soldiers. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed in a field near Comilla. All 24 occupants were killed. Heavy turbulence are suspected.
Crew (215th Squadron):
W/O Peter Le Rey Boucaut, pilot,
F/Sgt G. K. Gibb, copilot,
Sgt A. Stephen, navigator,
Cpl R. F. Sandilands,
LAC H. N. Sandford.