Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KJ922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
14646/26091
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left his base at 0630LT on a supply mission within Burma. Enroute, weather conditions worsened with cloud base at 3,000 feet, top at 30,000 feet and severe turbulence. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a hilly terrain located some 4 miles west of Biya. The wreckage was found ten days later, on August 9. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O J. R. Milne,
Sgt R. M. Clark,
Sgt G. R. Francis,
Sgt D. Mowat,
Sgt A. Binns.
Crew:
W/O J. R. Milne,
Sgt R. M. Clark,
Sgt G. R. Francis,
Sgt D. Mowat,
Sgt A. Binns.