Date & Time: Jul 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16430/33178
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located near Bangalhalia, some 42 km east of Chittagong. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (117th Squadron):
S/Ldr Richard Neville Rowson, pilot,
AC1 Cyril Abel,
W/O Granville Mundon Eason,
F/O Bernard Barker Stansfield,
F/Sgt Augustus Arthur Shallow.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.