Date & Time: Jul 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16181/32929
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
About thirty minutes after its departure, the aircraft climbed to 8,000 feet then descended to 4,000 feet. Suddenly, it went into a dive and crashed in a swampy area near Akyab. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (62nd Squadron):
F/O W. O. Davison,
F/Lt W. S. Hamilton 3.
Probable cause:
Investigations revealed that the captain was not in the cockpit when the aircraft went out of control. It is believed he allowed another crew member to take his place and fly the aircraft. Went control was lost, he was unable to reach his place and regain control.