Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Biggs - Sacramento
MSN:
15913/32661
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Biggs AFB, El Paso, to Sacramento, California. While cruising by night in stormy weather, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed on the Mt Pinos located some 14 miles west of Lebec. All five occupants were killed. The wreckage was found by walkers on 13MAY1945 only.
Crew:
Peter Antrobus, pilot
Floyd E. George, copilot
Frank S. Holmes, navigator
Edward Watkins, radio operator
Passenger:
Max K. Nelson.
Crew:
Peter Antrobus, pilot
Floyd E. George, copilot
Frank S. Holmes, navigator
Passenger:
Max K. Nelson.