Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
KK194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Montreal – Reykjavik – Prestwick
MSN:
26970/15525
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Scotland at an altitude of 2,300 feet in poor weather conditions (low clouds and snow falls), the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Ben Talaidh 200 feet from the summit. The captain and two passengers were killed.
Crew (45th Group):
F/O Frank Bishop, pilot, †
P/O Thomas Brown Milne Alexander, pilot,
W/O Gilbert Nichols, radio operator.
Passengers:
S/Ldr Derek Biden Auchinvole,
S/Ldr Archibald Alderton, †
F/O Herbert Ellis, †
F/Lt B. Miller,
F/Lt John Douglas Lumsden Gammie.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandkk194.htm
Crew (45th Group):
F/O Frank Bishop, pilot, †
Passengers:
S/Ldr Derek Biden Auchinvole,
S/Ldr Archibald Alderton, †
F/O Herbert Ellis, †
F/Lt B. Miller,
Source: