Date & Time: Jun 2, 1945 at 0700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KN283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15776/27221
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft flew into cumulus and encountered severe turbulence. It went out of control, disintegrated in the air and crashed in a field, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Percival Elston 4.
Probable cause:
It appears that turbulence in clouds were beyond the design limit of the aircraft that disintegrated in flight.