Date & Time: Mar 28, 1945 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KN409
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reykjavik – Prestwick
MSN:
32833/16085
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from Canada to UK. On the last leg from Reykjavik to Prestwick, while cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet east of the Isle of Arran, the crew informed ground that he was approaching Prestwick Airport. One minute later, the aircraft crashed into the Firth of Clyde, about four miles offshore. Some documents were found a day later on a beach but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
F/Lt Hector Roy Hannaford 3.