Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Madang – Port Moresby – Townsville
MSN:
32659/15911
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Madang to Townsville with an intermediate stop in Port Moresby-Jackson Airport. While cruising over the Coral Sea, a dual engine failure forced the crew to ditch the aircraft some 200 km south of Port Moresby. All 28 occupants took refuge into dinghies and were later rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (243rd Squadron):
P/O Frank Leslie Carnell, pilot,
W/O Nutt,
F/Sgt Wrench,
F/Sgt Moffatt.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld20.htm
Crew (243rd Squadron):
W/O Nutt,
F/Sgt Wrench,
F/Sgt Moffatt.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure.