Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN255
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27183/15738
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tyre burst during the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded, went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst on takeoff.