Date & Time: Jul 25, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16420/33168
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was able to leave its departure point at 1007LT only because the runway was unserviceable due to heavy rain falls. Enroute, no further contact was made with the ground and the aircraft failed to arrive at Taungoo Airfield, the final destination. SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage and all five dead bodies were found a day later by two fishermen in the mouth of a river near Akyab.
Crew (194th Squadron):
F/L T. L. Mumby 4.