Date & Time: Jul 2, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KK189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15442/26887
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying over the harbor of Akyab at a height of some 50 feet, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. At the time of the accident, visibility was reduced to 400 yards due to heavy rain falls and turbulence. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O W. H. Walton,
F/Sgt J. Briggs,
P/O C. Greenslade,
W/O R. Newsome.