Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FZ649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12207
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. While the wireless operator was able to bail out and survived, three other crew members were killed when the aircraft crashed in a field.
Crew killed were:
F/Sgt Gravett,
F/Lt Chew,
W/O Newman.
Crew killed were:
F/Sgt Gravett,
F/Lt Chew,
W/O Newman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.