Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FD928
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Imphal - Imphal
MSN:
9695
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning from a supply dropping sortie and had been diverted from its home base because of the poor weather conditions prevailing. It seems the crew did not receive the diversion message and once again the radio frequencies were changed by arrangements with the USAAF authorities but not notified to this crew in their pre-sortie briefing. On reaching the airfield the weather conditions were found to be cloud with a ceiling of 400 feet but despite knowing there were hills in close proximity to the airfield, the pilot descended into the cloud and the aircraft struck the high ground and burst into flames after impact. Subsequently, it was discovered that the signal notifying the frequency changes had not been received by the parent squadron until 5 hours after the accident. It was commented that the Wing HQ could have passed the frequency change direct to the aircraft on the existing frequency before the change was implemented.
Crew (62nd Squadron):
F/Lt Joseph Barker Goodwin, pilot,
F/O Frank Hubert Pickard, copilot,
F/Sgt Harry Woddhouse, navigator,
F/Sgt Ronald James Hill, wireless operator.
Source: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5956-62-Squadron-Airman-13-2-1945-(India)
Crew (62nd Squadron):